California Craft Brewers Cup

California Craft Brewers Cup Best of Show

Rip Current Brewing
Breakline Bock
Traditional German-Style Bock

California Brewery of the Year

Crooked Lane Brewing Company

California Guild of the Year

Sacramento Area Brewers Guild

2019 Pioneer

Tom McCormick

Winners - California Craft Brewers Cup

Table 1: Standard American Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Alvarado Street Brewery Monterey Beer Standard American Lager
2nd Urban Roots Brewing Sidework Standard American Lager
3rd Taps Brewery Light American Light Lager

Table 2: International Lager

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Knee Deep Brewing Company Hola Señor International Pale Lager
2nd Dust Bowl Brewing Co Taco Truck Amber International Amber Lager
3rd Dust Bowl Brewing Co Taco Truck Lager International Pale Lager

Table 3: Pilsner

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Discretion Brewing Shimmer Pils German-Style Pilsner
2nd Dust Bowl Brewing Co Hobo German-Style Pilsner
3rd Secret Trail Brewing Company Comanche Creek German-Style Pilsner

Table 4: Bohemian-Style Pilsner (Czech Lager)

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st East Brother Beer Co Bo Pils Czech Pale Lager
2nd Ten Mile Brewing Swarthy Czechsman Czech Dark Lager
3rd Rip Current Brewing Choppy Surf Czech-Style Pilsner Czech Pale Lager

Table 5: Pale European Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Angel City Brewery Eastside Export Lager European-Style Export/Dortmunder
2nd Device Brewing Company Das Crispy European-Style Export/Dortmunder
3rd Alaro Craft Brewery La Boheme Kellerbier or Zwickelbier

Table 6: Munich-Style Helles

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Bike Dog Brewing Co. Summer Is Always Helles Munich-Style Helles
2nd Smog City Brewing Co. South Bay Lager Munich-Style Helles
3rd The Original 40 Brewing Company Chrispy Boi Munich-Style Helles

Table 7: German/Vienna-Style Marzen

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Crooked Lane Brewing Co Oktoberfest Vienna Lager
2nd Dust Bowl Brewing Co Oktoberfest Märzen/Oktoberfestbier
3rd Fiftyfifty Brewing Oktoberfest Märzen/Oktoberfestbier

Table 8: European-Style Dark Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Taps Brewery Don't Drop That Dun Dun Dunkel Munich Dunkel
2nd Crooked Lane Brewing Co Thirsty Pretzels Munich Dunkel
3rd Angel City Brewery Black Lager Schwarzbier

Table 9: Bock

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Rip Current Brewing Breakline Bock Traditional German-Style Bock
2nd Faultline Brewing Co Spring Bock Helles Bock/Maibock
3rd Main Street Brewery Main Street Maibock Helles Bock/Maibock

Table 10: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Crooked Lane Brewing Co Oreamnos Eisbock
2nd Morgan Territroy Brewing Lubricator Doppelbock
3rd Phantom Ales Phantom Doppelbock Doppelbock

Table 11: American Style Cream Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Unsung Brewing Company Buzzman American-Style Cream Ale
2nd Claremont Craft Ales Norman American-Style Cream Ale
3rd South Park Brewing Jenny American-Style Cream Ale

Table 12: Kölsch

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Indie Brewing Company Pacific Kolsch Highway Kölsch
2nd Standard Deviant Brewing Kolsch Kölsch
3rd Ketch Brewing Ketch Kolsch Kölsch

Table 13: Altbier/CA Common

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Fiftyfifty Brewing Alternate Ending German-Style Altbier
2nd Redwood Curtain Brewing Company Dusseldorf Altbier German-Style Altbier
3rd Angel City Brewery 45rpm German-Style Altbier

Table 15: Baltic-Style Porter

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Angel City Brewery Baltic Porter Baltic-Style Porter
2nd Morgan Territroy Brewing Dark Reckoning Baltic-Style Porter
3rd Eppig Brewing Natural Bridge: Baltic Porter Baltic-Style Porter

Table 16: American-Style Wheat Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Yorkshire Square Brewery Water-Upon-Sea American-Style Wheat Beer
2nd Inc 82 Brewing For Hef's Sake American-Style Wheat Beer
3rd New Glory Craft Brewery Gummy Worms American-Style Wheat Beer

Table 17: German-Style Wheat Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Taps Brewery Krystal Clear Kristal Weizen
2nd Beachwood Bbq & Brewing La Cabra Weizenbock
3rd Island Brewing Company Pch - Pacific Coast Hefeweizen Hefeweizen

Table 18: Berliner-Style Weisse

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Crooked Lane Brewing Co Street Weisse Berliner-Style Weisse
2nd Stereo Brewing Company Summer Sun Berliner-Style Weisse
3rd Beachwood Bbq & Brewing Tart Simpson Berliner-Style Weisse

Table 19: Gose

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Porchlight Brewing Co Patio Smooches Contemporary Gose
2nd Alesmith Brewing Company Alesmith Gose Leipzig-Style Gose
3rd Mraz Brewing Company Llc Purple Plum Contemporary Gose

Table 20: Rye Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Burning Beard Brewing Roggen the Lightning German-Style Rye Ale

Table 21: Fruit Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Del Cielo Brewing Guava Dreams Fruit beer
2nd Urban Roots Brewing Chocolate Moustache Coconut Imperal Stout Fruit & Spice beer
3rd Fort Rock Brewing Gose the Destroyer Fruit beer

Table 23: Herb & Spice Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Moksa Brewing Co Intemperance Herb & Spice Beer
2nd Moksa Brewing Co Summerthyme Herb & Spice Beer
3rd Garage Brewing Co Toasted Marshmallow Milk Stout Herb & Spice Beer

Table 24: Coffee Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Gamecraft Brewing Company There Is No Cow Level Coffee Beer
2nd Ambitious Ales Central Perk Coffee Beer
3rd Pizza Port Brewing Co- Bressi Ranch Bacon and Eggs Coffee Beer

Table 25: Chocolate Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Belching Beaver Brewery Viva la Beaver Chocolate Beer
2nd Beachwood Bbq & Brewing Vanilla Fudge Chocolate Beer
3rd Pizza Port San Clemente Dusk Til Dawn Chocolate Beer

Table 26: Smoked Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st South Park Brewing Bread & Smoke Other Smoked Beer
2nd Hop Dogma Brewing Company Smoke On the Lager Other Smoked Beer

Table 27: Historical

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Anaheim Brewery Anaheim 1888 (R) Kentucky Common
2nd Angel City Brewery Adambier Adambier

Table 28: Blonde or Golden Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Mountain Rambler Brewery Venusian Blonde Ale Blonde or Golden Ale
2nd Dos Desperados Brewery Surfeza Blonde Ale Blonde or Golden Ale
3rd Track 7 Brewing Co. Bee Line Blonde Blonde or Golden Ale

Table 29: British Mild & Bitters

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Burning Beard Brewing Banksy Extra Special Bitter
2nd Thorn Brewing Co. West Kensington Special Bitter
3rd The Monk's Cellar Crooked Bridge Esb Extra Special Bitter

Table 30: Standard British Ales

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Peter B's Brewpub Inclusion Amber English-Style Brown Ale
2nd Porchlight Brewing Co The O.P. English-Style Porter/Brown Porter
3rd Standard Deviant Brewing Porter English-Style Porter/Brown Porter

Table 31: British Strong Ales

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Morgan Territroy Brewing Highland Marauder Wee Heavy/Scotch Ale
2nd Alesmith Brewing Company Alesmith Private Stock Ale 2017 Old Ale
3rd Crooked Lane Brewing Co Gnarly Goat Old Ale

Table 32: Irish/Scottish Ales

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Karl Strauss Brewing Company Red Trolley Ale Irish Red Ale
2nd Triple Rock Brewing Co. Cleverpenny Scottish Export
3rd Island Brewing Company Jubilee Ale Scottish Export

Table 34: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Crooked Lane Brewing Co Dark Bent Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
2nd Pocock Brewing Company It's My Island Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout
3rd Societe Brewing Company The Pugilist Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Table 35: Stouts (Dry)

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Del Cielo Brewing Smooth Ride Foreign Extra Stout
2nd Seismic Brewing Company Oatmeal Stout Oatmeal Stout
3rd Island Brewing Company Starry Night Stout Foreign Extra Stout

Table 36: Stouts (Sweet)

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Super Owl Brewing Udder Nonsense Milk Stout/Cream Stout
2nd Feather Falls Brewing Company Volcano Mudslide Sweet Stout Milk Stout/Cream Stout
3rd Riley's Brewing Cowlifornia Milk Stout/Cream Stout

Table 37: Imperial Stouts

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Rip Current Brewing Rescue Buoy Imperial Stout British Style Imperial Stout
2nd Rouleur Brewing Company Niterideur Imperial Stout American Style Imperial Stout

Table 38: American Amber & Brown Ales

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Tortugo Brewing Baltra Red American Amber Ale
2nd Institution Ale Co. Restraint American Brown Ale
3rd Crooked Lane Brewing Co Hard Headed Red American Amber Ale

Table 39: American Porter & Stout

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Rock Bottom Brewery la Jolla Padfoot Porter Robust Porter
2nd Fiftyfifty Brewing Donner Party Porter Robust Porter
3rd Kern River Brewing Company Brown Claw American Porter

Table 40: American Pale Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Alesmith Brewing Company Alesmith San Diego Pale Ale .394 American Pale Ale
2nd Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co Figueroa Mountain Mosaic American Pale Ale
3rd Societe Brewing Company The Publican American Pale Ale

Table 41: English-Style India Pale Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Alaro Craft Brewery Castillo English-Style India Pale Ale
2nd Loomis Basin Brewing Co.,inc Vindicator IPA English-Style India Pale Ale
3rd Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co Hoppy Poppy English-Style India Pale Ale

Table 42: American-Style India Pale Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Gamecraft Brewing Company Pay To Win American-Style India Pale Ale
2nd Auburn Alehouse Gold Digger IPA American-Style India Pale Ale
3rd Out of Bounds Brewing Company Joyrider American-Style India Pale Ale

Table 43: New England-Style India Pale Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Resident Brewing Chasing Mosaic New England-Style IPA (Hazy IPA)
2nd North Park Beer Co. Art Is Hard New England-Style IPA (Hazy IPA)
3rd Knee Deep Brewing Company Oopsie d'Hazy New England-Style IPA (Hazy IPA)

Table 44: American Imperial IPA

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Moksa Brewing Co Sticky Sips Double IPA
2nd Tarantula Hill Brewing Company Batch 002 Double IPA
3rd Taps Brewery Poseidon Double IPA

Table 45: Specialty IPA

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Alvarado Street Brewery Champagne Hopi Brut IPA
2nd Drake's Brewing Co. Aroma Coma Rye IPA
3rd Knee Deep Brewing Company Man Juice Other Specialty IPA

Table 46: Strong American Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Bravery Brewing Company Centennial Barleywine American Barleywine
2nd Knee Deep Brewing Company Imperial Tanilla Imperial Porter
3rd Mraz Brewing Company Llc Operias Imperial Porter

Table 47: Belgian-Style Witbier

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Temblor Brewing Co Under A Blood Orange Sky Belgian-Style Witbier
2nd Main Street Brewery Katarina Wit Belgian-Style Witbier
3rd Tarantula Hill Brewing Company T.O. Wit Belgian-Style Witbier

Table 48: Classic Saison

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Resident Brewing Golden Kiss Classic Saison
2nd Hillenbrand Farmhaus Brewery Farmhaus Classic Saison
3rd Alaro Craft Brewery Rabbit Hole Classic Saison

Table 49: Specialty Saison

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Gilman Brewing Company Champ Rochaux Specialty Saison
2nd Innovation Brew Works Cattle Rancher Specialty Saison
3rd Ferment.Drink.Repeat - Fdr Brewing Company Barbados Grapefruit Saison Specialty Saison

Table 50: Belgian & French-Style Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Barmhaus Brewing Co. Batch #4 Belgian Pale Ale
2nd Resident Brewing Industrial Gris Grisette
3rd Triple Rock Brewing Co. Bid Adieu Belgian Table Beer

Table 51: Belgian Strong Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Second Chance Beer Company Glorious Belgian Pale Strong Ale
2nd Alesmith Brewing Company Alesmith Grand Cru Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rd Riip Beer Company Marooned 12 Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 52: Trappist Style Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Main Street Brewery Bishop's Tipple Trippel Trappist Tripel
2nd Faction Brewing Company Defcon I Trappist Quadrupel
3rd Societe Brewing Company The Debutante Trappist Dubbel

Table 53: Belgian Sour Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Soquel Fermentation Project Red #2 -With Raspberry Flanders Red Ale
2nd Alesmith Brewing Company Alesmith Obk Other Belgian-Style Sour Ale
3rd Port Brewing and the Lost Abbey Red Poppy Flanders Red Ale

Table 54: Belgian-Style Lambic

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Thorn Brewing Co. Framboise d'Tatas Fruit Lambic
2nd Mraz Brewing Company Llc Black Creek Fruit Lambic
3rd Flatland Brewing Company Unwritten Stories Lambic

Table 55: American Wild Ale

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Original Pattern Brewing Company Berrya 51 Wild Specialty Beer
2nd Chapman Crafted Beer Absofruitly! Raspberry Wild Specialty Beer
3rd Soquel Fermentation Project Golden Sour #4 With Mango and Passionfruit Wild Specialty Beer

Table 56: Wood (Wine)

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Duck Foot Brewing Co. Sour Blonde Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing wine, port, or sherry)
2nd Fiftyfifty Brewing Old Digs Malbec Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing wine, port, or sherry)
3rd Seismic Brewing Company Steinstrasse Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing wine, port, or sherry)

Table 57: Wood (Spirit)

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Bravery Brewing Company Bourbon Barrel-Aged the Shroud Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing distilled spirits i.e. brandy, bourbon, etc)
2nd Drake's Brewing Co. Santa's Brass Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing distilled spirits i.e. brandy, bourbon, etc)
3rd Silva Brewing Silva Stout Wood- and Barrel-Aged (stored in barrels previously containing distilled spirits i.e. brandy, bourbon, etc)

Table 58: Alternative Fermentable Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Morgan Territroy Brewing Bees Better Have My Honey Honey Beer
2nd Angel City Brewery Rap On the Beezer Honey Beer
3rd Discretion Brewing Ten Million Flowers Honey Beer

Table 59: Experimental Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Kings Brewing Company Fluffernutter Experimental Beer
2nd Burgeon Beer Company Bird's Milk Experimental Beer
3rd Silva Brewing The Pink Stuff Experimental Beer

Table 60: Session Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Pizza Port Brew Co. - Ocean Beach Guillaume Session Beer (beer less than or equal to 5% abv.)
2nd Eppig Brewing Natural Bridge: Vienna Lager Session Beer (beer less than or equal to 5% abv.)
3rd Noble Ale Works Nose Candy Session Beer (beer less than or equal to 5% abv.)

Table 61: Chili Beer

Place Organization Entry Name Style
1st Duck Foot Brewing Co. Slow Burn Chili Beer
2nd Stereo Brewing Company I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass Chili Beer
3rd Garage Brewing Co Hatch Chile IPA Chili Beer

Winner's toolkit

Retrieve Scoresheets